Governors & Staff

Details of our governors and staff are listed below, including Senior, Prep, Pre-School and Support staff.

Parents are asked to contact members of staff either by contacting the appropriate school Reception and leaving a message, or by e-mailing the staff direct to their personal e-mail address.  These are all firstname.surname@scarboroughcollege.co.uk.

The Headmaster can be contacted through his PA, and the Chairman of the Governors can be contacted by sending a letter or e-mail to The Clerk to the Governors, Miss Alison Higgins at the College.

 

GOVERNORS

 

Dr John Renshaw

Chairman

Mr Tony Green

Deputy Chairman

Mr Michael Baines

 

Mrs Gillian Braithwaite

 

Mr James Cliffe

Safeguarding

Mr Jeremy Cook

 

Mr Simon Fairbank

 

Mr Neil Gardner

 

Mrs Tory Gillingham

Marketing

Mr Joe Green

 

Mr Richard Guthrie

 

Mr Richard Marshall

 

Dr Ian Renwick

Safeguarding and Child Protection

Mr John Rowlands

Boarding

 

 

 

 

SENIOR SCHOOL STAFF

 

Senior Management Team

 

Mr Charles Ellison

Headmaster

Mr Chris Barker

Head of Scarborough College Prep School and Designated Safeguarding Lead for EYFS

Mrs Helen Devine Costa

Deputy Head and

Designated Safeguarding Lead

Mr Simon Harvey

Director of Studies

Mr James Fraser

Assistant Head (Academic Administration)

Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Miss Alison Higgins

Business Manager

 

 

Heads of Tier

 

Mrs Sarah Colbourne

Head of Year 7 and Transition

Ms Bee Galway

Head of Years 8 and 9

Mr Phil Wilson

Head of Middle Tier (Years 10 and 11)

Miss Heather Ramsay

Head of Sixth Form

 

 

Teaching Staff

 

Mrs Heather Adams

Teacher of German

Mr Wayne Adams

Teacher of Games and Maths

Mr Philip Briggs

Head of History

Dr Rui Chen

Head of Maths

Mrs Sarah Colbourne

Head of ICT and Teacher of Maths

Mrs Nicola Coombes

Learning Support Teaching Assistant

Mrs Fleur Corich-Hewison

Teacher of Art

Mr Brett Cunningham

Director of Sport

Mr James Denton

Teacher of Biology

Mrs Helen Devine Costa

Teacher of Geography and Environmental Systems

Mrs Sarah Ellis

Teacher of English

Mrs Kate Ellison

Teacher of Games

Mr Peter Finch

Teacher of Maths and STEM

Mr James Fraser

Head of Science and IB Co-ordinator

Ms Bee Galway

Teacher of Drama

Mrs Sarah Grice

Head of English

Mr Simon Harvey

Head of Chemistry

Mr John Horton

Teacher of History

Mr Michael Jackson

Head of Economics and Business Studies

Dr Anne Kehrli

Teacher of Chemistry and Physics

Ms Rose Lavelle

Head of Learning Support

Mrs Helen Lay

Teacher of RE, Philosophy and Ethics

Mrs Rebecca Leeson

Director of Music

Miss Sarah Lusby

Teacher of Biology and Games

Mrs Carine Marshall

Head of Modern Foreign Languages

Teacher of German and French

Mr Ralf Meijer

Teacher of German

Mrs Jackie Parcell

Teacher of Languages

Mrs Scarlett Pears

Teacher of LAMDA

Miss Heather Ramsay

Teacher of Games and Geography

Mrs Pascale Rigley

Teacher of English as a Second or Additional Language

Mrs Marta Robledo-Campbell

Teacher of Spanish

Mr Richard Robson

Head of Geography

Director of Co-Curricular Provision

Mr Paul Sutcliffe

Head of Art

Mrs Julie Walsh

Teacher of English and Drama

Mr Peter White

Teacher of Physics

Mr Phil Wilson

Teacher of Business Studies, Psychology and Games

 

 

Boarding Staff

 

Mrs Janet Thomas

Boarding Administrator

 

 

Bankory House (Girls)

 

Mrs Marianne Harvey

Housemistress

Mrs Linda Pinkney

Assistant Housemistress

Mrs Anne Kehrli

House Tutor

Miss Heather Ramsay

House Tutor

 

 

Denys Crews House (Boys)

 

Mr Phil Wilson

Housemaster

Dr Rui Chen

Assistant Housemaster

Mrs Julie Walsh

House Tutor

 

 

Weaponness House (Boys)

 

Mr Michael Jackson

Houseparent

Mr Peter White

Assistant Housemaster

Mrs Fleur Corich-Hewison

House Tutor

 

 

Willersley House (Girls)

 

Mrs Heather Adams

Housemistress

Miss Tara Reid

Assistant Housemistress

Mrs Beccy Leeson

House Tutor

Mrs Janet Thomas

House Tutor

 

 

SUPPORT STAFF

 

Miss Alison Higgins

Business Manager

Mrs Linda Pinkney

School Nurse

Mrs Hannah McDowell

Transport Co-Ordinator

Miss Sandra Barber

Minibus Driver

Mrs Allison Barnes

College Secretary

Mrs Amy Bays

Registrar

Mr Nigel Croucher

Health, Safety & Facilities Co-ordinator

Mr Charlie Crowe

Estates

Ms Jackie Daly

Librarian

Mrs Melanie D’Eath

Science Technician

Mrs Zoë Harrison

Director of Marketing

Mrs Jacqueline Drury

Headmaster’s PA and HR Administrator

Mrs Julia Huby

Counsellor

Mrs Anna Lowe

Careers Officer

Mr Gary Mortimer

Accounts

Miss Debbie Nelson

College Secretary

Mrs Linda Pinkney

Healthcare Practitioner

Mr Garry Price

Cleaning Supervisor

Miss Tara Reid

Accounts Assistant

Mr Jon Rewcroft

Estates

Mr David Simpson

Estates

Mr Paul Swinger

Estates

Mr Ben Taylor

IT Network Manager

Mr Ian Thompson

Grounds/Maintenance Supervisor

 

 

 

 

PREP SCHOOL

 

Mr Chris Barker

Headmaster

Designated Senior Person for Child Protection (Prep and EYFS)

Mrs Julie Barker

Secretary

 

 

Teaching Staff – Juniors

 

Mrs Angela Bamford

Languages

Mrs Fleur Corich-Hewison

Art

Miss Sarah Cox

Lead Teacher of English

Mrs Jane Eves

Year 3

Mrs Julie Grant

Year 4 – Maths, Games and Swimming

Mr John Horton

Year 6 – History

Miss Sarah Lusby

Years 4, 5 and 6 – Science

Mr Martin Richardson

Music Co-ordinator

Ms Iona Scott

Year 2

Miss Vicky Stewart

Year 4 – Learning Support and Games

Miss Debbie Wallis

Languages

Mr Peter Wilkinson

Year 5 – IT and Geography

 

 

Teaching Staff – Infants

 

Mrs Hilary Brookes

Teaching Assistant

Mrs Caroline Brown

Year 1 and Head of Infants

Deputy Designated Senior Person for Child Protection (BJS and EYFS)

Mrs Emma Jones

Reception

Miss Charlotte McIntyre

Reception cover

Ms Iona Scott

Year 2

 

 

The Pre-school

 

Mrs Jackie Hunter

Nursery Manager

Mrs Katy Agars

Nursery Assistant

Mrs Jeanette Allport

Holiday Club Manager

Mrs Louise Brazil

Deputy Nursery Manager

Mrs Nicola Feasey

Nursery Assistant

Mrs Emma Pickering

Nursery Assistant

Mrs Mary Stockill

Nursery Assistant